Administration & Staff
  • Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director*
    Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

    Perryn Leech, Managing Director

    SENIOR MANAGEMENT  
    Gregory S. Robertson, Chief Advancement Officer 
    Sandra Bernhard, Director of HGOco 
    Molly Dill, General Manager*
    David Feheley, Technical and Production Director
    Deborah Hirsch, Senior Director of Development

    Judith Kurnick, Director of Communications 
    Bradley Moore, Head of Music Staff/Music Director, HGO Studio
    Mr. and Mrs. Albert B. Alkek Chair
    Brian Speck, Director of HGO Studio
    Diane Zola, Director of Artistic Administration*

  • OFFICE OF THE GENERAL DIRECTOR
    Dawn Gillespie, Interim Governance and Business Manager
    Bob Lilly, Office of the General Director Executive Assistant

    FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
    Maria J. Blake, Systems Manager*
    Henry Cantu III, Staff Accountant
    Luis Franco, Office Services Coordinator*
    Denise Fruge, Accounts Payable Administrator*
    Matt Gonzales, Database Administrator
    Debbie Loper, Payroll Administrator*
    Tanya Lovetro, Director of Finance
    Ken Vaughn, Director of Information Systems*
    Lee Whatley, Director of Business Analytics*
    Melissa Williford, Director of Human Resources*

    DEVELOPMENT
    Rudy Avelar, Director of Patron Services*
    Richard Buffett, Director of Major Gifts and Legacy Planning
    Kelly Finn, Director of Development, Institutional Giving
    Clare Greene, Associate Director of Special Events
    Scott Ipsen, Director of Special Events
    Veronica Kannan, Development Officer
    Eva Kanouse, Special Events Coordinator
    David Krohn, Development Officer
    Elizabeth Lyons, Development Communications Manager
    Paige Myrick, Development Officer
    Emily Schreiber, Development Officer
    Denise Simon, Special Events Operations Manager
    Jennifer Wijangco, Director of Development, Individual Giving
    Sarah Williams, Prospect and Research Manager

    MARKETING
    Kelly Laning, Director of Marketing
    Cynthia Lewis, Team Lead
    Raquel Meyer, Marketing Manager
    Jacob Milwee, Team Lead
    Kimberly Sabedra, Assistant Team Lead
    Ralph Sanders, Teleservices Manager
    Richard Wong, Director of Sales and Services*

    ADVANCEMENT SERVICES
    Ashley Coffey, Development Administrative Assistant
    Robin Lewis, Development Data Manager
    M. Jane Orosco, Marketing Data Manager*

    Joanna Torok, Director of Advancement Operations
    Justine Welch, Development Operations Manager 

    COMMUNICATIONS
    Laura Chandler, Publications Director
    Christine Lee, Communications Manager
    Amy Garcia, Creative Services Associate
    Ashley Seals, Communications Coordinator
    Pattima Singhalaka, Art Director 

    THE GENEVIEVE P. DEMME ARCHIVES AND RESOURCE CENTER
    Brian Mitchell, Archivist*

    HGOco
    Dennis Arrowsmith, Interim Touring and Ensembles Manager
    Brittany Duncan, Programs Director
    Julie Hurley, Stage Manager/Office Assistant
    Joy Hutton, Operations Manager

    ARTISTIC/MUSIC
    Richard Bado, Chorus Master*
    Marlan Barry, Recording Engineer
    Robert Boldin, Music Administrator
    Richard S. Brown, Orchestra Personnel Manager*
    Jamie Gelfand, Artistic & Rehearsal Coordinator
    Carolyne Hall, Associate Company Manager
    Patrick Harvey, Associate Chorus Master/Assistant Conductor
    Paul Hopper, Dramaturg
    Danielle Kimball, Artistic and Rehearsal Coordinator
    Mark C. Lear, Associate Artistic Administrator*
    Lisa Oswald, Company Manager
    Peter Pasztor, Associate Conductor*
    Karen Reeves, Children's Chorus Director*
    Tim Tull, Music Librarian* 

    TECHNICAL/PRODUCTION
    Philip Alfano, Lighting Associate
    Katrina Bachus, Assistant Director
    Bobby Baker, Assistant Carpenter
    Gregory Banfield, Assistant Electrician*
    Kristen E. Burke, Production Stage Manager
    Katherine Casalino, Wig and Makeup Assistant
    Michael Clark, Lighting Supervisor
    Andrew Cloud, Properties Associate*
    Norma Cortez, Head of Costumes*
    Kyle Coyer, Assistant Technical Director
    Esmeralda De Leon, Costume Coordinator
    Brandon Dismukes, Production Master Carpenter
    Meg Edwards, Assistant Stage Manager
    Mary Elsey, Assistant Stage Manager
    Zoltan Fabry, Master Propertyman*
    Megan, Properties Design Director*
    Mario Gutierrez, Chief of Security
    Ed Hamala, Assistant Carpenter, Head Flyman
    Debbie Harrington, Costume Shop Supervisor*
    Eduardo Hawkins, Head Soundman*
    Sonia Henao, Technical Assistant
    Susan Li, Assistant Director
    Marcie Lou, Technical and Production Administrator
    Shawna Lucey, Assistant Director
    Judy Malone-Stein, Wardrobe Coordinator
    Jessica L. Mullins, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager
    Michael Mullins, Assistant Technical Director/HGOco Technical Director
    Liz Petley, Assistant Stage Manager
    Albert Pike, Master Electrician*
    Mercedes Ramirez, Draper*
    Maria Luisa Salinas, Costume Technician
    Dotti Staker, Wig and Makeup Department Head*
    Christopher Staub, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager
    Paully Lea Tran, Costume Technician
    Myrna Vallejo, Costume Coordinator*
    Annie Wheeler, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager

    HOUSTON GRAND OPERA STUDIO
    Amra Catovic, Studio Administrator
    To view the full list of HGO Faculty, click here.

     

     
    *denotes 10 or more years of service

     


Calendar
May>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
26
Sweeney Todd
April 26, 2015
2:00 PM
Buy Tickets
272829
Sweeney Todd
April 29, 2015
7:30 PM
Buy Tickets
30
Die Walküre
April 30, 2015
6:00 PM
Buy Tickets
12
Sweeney Todd
May 2, 2015
7:30 PM
Buy Tickets
3
Die Walküre
May 3, 2015
2:00 PM
Buy Tickets
4567 8
Sweeney Todd
May 8, 2015
7:30 PM
Buy Tickets
9
Sweeney Todd
May 9, 2015
7:30 PM
Buy Tickets
10 111213 1415 16
17 1819202122 23
24252627282930
31123456

  • SEASON SPONSORS
    Houston Grand Opera Salutes our Sponsors

Join our e-mail list and stay up-to-date on events and news Join our e-mail list
Follow Us