??

People

  • Share to Twitter
  • Share to Facebook
  • Send to friend
 

Board of Directors

Houston Grand Opera Board of Directors 2018–19 Officers

Janet Langford Carrig, Chairman of the Board; Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc., Senior Chairman 
Lynn Wyatt, Vice Chairman of the Board, Governance Commitee Vice Chair
James W. Crownover, Senior Chairman of the Board, Governance Committee Chair

Members at Large

Judy Agee, HGOco Committee Chair
Richard E. Agee, Finance Committee Vice Chair
Robin Angly, Development Committee Vice Chair
John S. Arnoldy *
Christopher V. Bacon, Secretary; General Counsel
Philip A. Bahr
Michelle Beale, Development Committee Chair
Astley Blair, Audit Committee Chair
Zane Carruth
Anna Catalano, Marketing and Communications Committee Chair
Albert Chao
Donna P. Josey Chapman
Mathilda Cochran
Mrs. Bobbie-Vee Cooney
Albert O. Cornelison Jr. *
Dan Domeracki *
David B. Duthu *
Frederic Dyen
Larry Faulkner *
Benjamin Fink
Fred Griffin
Dr. Ellen R. Gritz, Studio and Training Committee Chair
Robert C. Hunter *, Audit Committee Vice Chair
Richard Husseini
José M. Ivo
Alfred W. Lasher III
Perryn Leech
Claire Liu, Finance Committee Chair
Gabriel Loperena
Richard A. Lydecker Jr.
Beth Madison
Sid Moorhead
Sara Morgan
Terrylin G. Neale, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc., Chairman Emeritus
Franci Neely *
Ward Pennebaker
Cynthia Petrello
Gloria M. Portela
Matthew L. Ringel
Allyn Risley, Development Committee Vice Chair
Kelly Brunetti Rose
Glen A. Rosenbaum
Jack A. Roth, M.D., Studio and Training Committee Vice Chair
Tom Rushing, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc., Chairman
Manolo Sánchez
Harlan C. Stai
Patrick Summers
John G. Turner
De la Rey Venter
Alfredo Vilas
Margaret Alkek Williams
Frederica von Stade, Honorary Director
Samuel Ramey, Honorary Director

*Senior Director

 

 

 

Administration & Staff

Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director*
Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

Perryn Leech, Managing Director
Sarah and Ernest Butler Chair


Ana María Martínez, Artistic Advisor

 

SENIOR MANAGEMENT  
Richard Bado, Director of Artistic Operations/Chorus Master*
Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master Chair
Molly Dill, Producing Director*
Dale Edwards, Director of Marketing and Communications 
Carleen Graham, Director of HGOco
Deborah Hirsch, Senior Director of Development*
Gregory S. Robertson, Chief Advancement Officer*
Brian Speck, Director of HGO Studio
Lise Suino, Chief Financial Officer

 

OFFICE OF THE GENERAL DIRECTOR
Morgan Cluck, Executive Assistant to the Artistic and Music Director
Dawn Gillespie, Governance and Business Manager
Lisa Swain, Chief of Staff 

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ali Butler, Budget Manager
Luis Franco, Office Services Coordinator *
Denise Fruge, Accounts Payable Administrator *
Matt Gonzales, Database Administrator *
Debbie Loper, Payroll Administrator *
Delaiah Peavy, Human Resources Coordinator
Paul Joseph Serna, Network Administrator
Robyn Shelton, Staff Accountant
Ken Vaughn, Director of Information Systems *
Melissa Williford, Director of Human Resources *

 

DEVELOPMENT
Richard Buffett, Director of Major Gifts and Legacy Planning
Kelly Finn, Director of Development, Institutional Giving
LaKiesha Henderson, Operations Manager, Institutional Giving
Scott Ipsen, Director of Patron Services *
David Krohn, Director of Development, Individual Giving
Kelly Nicholls, Director of Development, Acquisitions
Lindsey Peters, Associate Director of Special Events
Brooke Rogers, Director of Special Events
Samantha Sheats, Development Officer
Denise Simon, Special Events Operations Manager *
Jim Townsend, Development Communications Manager
Jude Vaclavik, Development Officer, Institutional Giving
Rachel Wardzinski, Development Officer
Taylor Wilson, Prospect Researcher

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Natalie Barron, Associate Director of Communications
Rachel Block, Graphic Artist
Laura Chandler, Director of Publications *
Michelle Fernandez, Customer Care Manager
Itzel Garcia, Marketing & Communications Assistant
Kevin Kendrick, Videographer
Cynthia Lewis, Team Lead *
Will Oliason, Digital Marketing Manager
Tyme Powell, Social Media Coordinator
Andi Russell, Graphic Designer
Emily Sitton, Content Manager



ADVANCEMENT SERVICES
Ashley Bales, Senior Advancement Data Manager
Natalie Burrows, Director of Advancement Operations
M. Jane Orosco, Marketing Data Manager *
Nicole Sackllah, Development Operations Coordinator
Amber Sheppard, Operations Coordinator Individual Giving

 

THE GENEVIEVE P. DEMME ARCHIVES AND RESOURCE CENTER
Brian Mitchell, Archivist *

 

HGOco
Alisa Magallón, Education Manager
Hadia Mawlawi, Community Initiatives Manager
Meredith Morse, Operations Administrator
Adavion Wayne, Programs Coordinator
Emily N. Wells, Producing Manager

 

ARTISTIC/MUSIC
Richard S. Brown, Orchestra Personnel Manager *
Nathaly Garcia, Artistic and Rehearsal Coordinator
Joel Goodloe, Company Manager
Carolyne Hall, Associate Company Manager
Connor Howard, Artistic and Rehearsal Coordinator
Daniel James, Music Administrator/Artistic Media Manager
Jeremy Johnson, Dramaturg
Kirill Kuzmin, Assistant Conductor
Mark C. Lear, Associate Artistic Administrator *
Geoffrey Loff, Assistant Conductor
Joshua Luty, Music Librarian
Peter Pasztor, Principal Coach *
Karen Reeves, Children's Chorus Director *
Damien Sneed, HGOco Music Director and Composer in Residence/HGO Cover Conductor

 

TECHNICAL/PRODUCTION
Philip Alfano, Lighting Associate *
Ciara Ayala, Assistant Stage Manager
Katrina Bachus, Assistant Director
Kristen E. Burke, Production Manager *
Katherine M. Carter, Assistant Director
Roger Chapman, Assistant Technical Director
Michael James Clark, Lighting Supervisor *
Andrew Cloud, Properties Associate *
Norma Cortez, Head of Costumes *
Esmeralda De Leon, Costume Coordinator
Meg Edwards, Assistant Stage Manager
Joseph Farley, Assistant Technical Director
Matt Farwell, Assistant Head of Properties
Vince Ferraro, Master Electrician
E. Reed Fisher, Assistant Director
Mark Grady, Assistant Master Electrician/Lighting Board Programmer
Andreas Hager, Assistant Director
Eduardo Hawkins, Head Soundman *
Joshua Horowitz, Assistant Director
John Howard, Head Carpenter
Clair Hummel, Costume Coordinator
Nara Lesser, Costume Production Assistant
Rachel Lucas, Assistant Stage Manager
Judy Malone-Stein, Wardrobe Supervisor
Melissa McClung, Technical and Production Administrator
Joshua C. McIntosh, Technical and Safety Director
Luisa Medrano, Costume Technician
Megan, Properties Design Director *
Kaley Smith, Assistant Stage Manager
Dotti Staker, Wig and Makeup Department Head *
Christopher Staub, Stage Manager
Greg Stewart, Head Flyman
Caitlin Stoddard, Assistant Stage Manager
Paully Lea Tran, First Hand
Myrna Vallejo, Costume Shop Supervisor *
Sean Waldron, Head of Properties *
Annie Wheeler, Stage Manager

 

HOUSTON GRAND OPERA STUDIO
Jamie Gelfand, Studio Manager
To view the full list of HGO Studio Faculty, click here.


*denotes 10 or more years of service

 

Trustees

2018-19 Houston Grand Opera Trustees

Samuel Abraham
Mrs. Anthony G. Aiuvalasit ‡
Thomas Ajamie
Edward H. Andrews III
Christos Angelides
Mike Arellano
Bryan Bagley
Denise Bush Bahr
C. Mark Baker
Saúl Balagura, M.D.
Sylvia Barnes
Dr. Gudrun H. Becker
Martin D. Beirne
Judith D. Belanger
Linda Bertman
Joan Hacken Bitar, M.D.
Larissa Bither
Emily Bivona
Wirt Blaffer
Dr. Michael Bloome
Nana Booker
Margaret Anne Boulware
Tony Bradfield
Carrie Brandsberg-Dahl
Janet M. Bruner, M.D.
Melinda Brunger
Richard Burleson
Tom Burley
Kiana Caleb
Gwyneth Campbell
Mrs. Marjorie H. Capshaw
Beto Cardenas
Neal Carlson
Dr. Jess G. Carnes
Thierry Caruso
Hon. Theresa Chang
Anthony Chapman
Bob Chapman
Angelo Ciardella Jr.
Estela Cockrell
William E. Colburn
Beth Colle
Christa M. Cooper
Sarah Cooper
Efraín Z. Corzo
Kathleen R. Cross
Mary Davenport
Joshua Davidson
June Deadrick
Elaine Decanio
David Dorenfeld
Connie Dyer
Brad Eastman
Warren A. Ellsworth IV, M.D.
Scott Ensell
Richard E. Evans
John A. Evatz
Sheryl A. Falk
Carol Sue Finkelstein ‡
Linda Fish
Brannon Fitch
Carol Lay Fletcher
Richard Flowers
Ron Franklin
John E. Frantz
Caroline Freeman
Patricia B. Freeman
Scott Gaille
Carolyn Galfione
Christine Gaynor
Geraldine C. Gill
Lynn Gissel
Sandra S. Godfrey
Michaela Greenan
Nicholas Greenan
Claudio Gutierrez
Kendall Hanno
Brenda Harvey-Traylor
Nancy Haywood
Michael Heckman
Robert C. Hewell ‡



 

 

 

 

 

     

Jackson D. Hicks
Mike Hilliard
Dr. Gary L. Hollingsworth
Eileen Hricik ‡
Lee M. Huber
Gwen Hulsey
Edward Hymson
Mark F. Jacobs
Stephen M. Kaufman
John Keville
Michelle Klinger
Yolanda Knull
William Kopp
Ann Koster
Bill Kroger
Connie Kwan-Wong
Blair Labatt
Stephanie Langenstein
Stephanie Larsen
Erik Lautier
The Honorable Sheila Jackson Lee
Richard Leibman
Marcheta Leighton-Beasley
Benigna Leiss
David LePori
Carolyn J. Levy
Heide Loos
Marilyn Lummis
Dr. Jo Wilkinson Lyday
Andrea Maher
Michael Malbin
Michele Malloy
Renee Margolin
Juliet Markovich
Barbara McCelvey
Mrs. Alexander K. McLanahan ‡
Nathan Meehan
Miss Catherine Jane Merchant ‡
Mark Metts
Craig Miller
Valerie Miro-Quesada
Alexandra Mitch
Kathleen Moore
Erik Nelson
Charlene Nickson
Beverly Ogilvie
Marion Roose Pullin ‡
Cecile Rauline
Dr. Angela Rechichi-Apollo
Todd Reppert
Katherine Reynolds
Jill Risley
Sybil Roos
David Rowan
Jean B. Rowley ‡
Judy Sauer
Nan Schissler ‡
Sue S. Schwartz
John Serpe
Helen Shaffer
Denmon Sigler
Hinda Simon
Janet Sims
Kristina Hornberger Somerville
C. Richard Stasney, M.D.
Richard Stout
Ishwaria Subbiah, M.D.
Rhonda Sweeney
Dr. Barbara Tilley
Betty Tutor
Tom Van Arsdel
Alexander van Veldhoven
Birgitt van Wijk
Mr. Georgios Varsamis
Marietta Voglis
Bob Wakefield
Beth Williams
Margarida Williamson
Helen Wils
Debra Witges
Jo Dee Wright
Trey Yates
Mr. R. Alan York
David P. Young

‡ Life Trustee 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
       
 

Orchestra

2018–19 Houston Grand Opera Orchestra 

Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director
Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

Violin 

Denise Tarrant, Concertmaster
Sarah and Ernest Butler Concertmaster Chair
Jonathan Godfrey †, Assistant Concertmaster
Rasa Kalesnykaite, Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Natalie Gaynor, Principal, Second Violin 
Carrie Kauk, Assistant Principal Second Violin
Miriam Belyatsky
Anabel Detrick
Hae-a Lee-Barnes
Chavdar Parashkevov
Mary Reed
Erica Robinson
Linda Sanders
Oleg Sulyga
Sylvia VerMeulen
Melissa Williams

Viola

Eliseo Rene Salazar, Principal
Lorento Golofeev, Assistant Principal
Erika C. Lawson 
Suzanne LeFevre
Gayle Garcia-Shepard
Dawson White

Cello 

Barrett Sills, Principal
Erika Johnson, Assistant Principal 
Ariana Nelson
Wendy Smith-Butler 
Steve Wiggs

Double Bass

Dennis Whittaker, Principal
Erik Gronfor, Assistant Principal
Carla Clark

Flute

Seth Morris †, Principal
Christina Medawar †

Oboe

Elizabeth Priestly Siffert, Principal
Liam Boisset

 

     

Clarinet

Sean Krissman, Principal 
Eric Chi

Bassoon

Amanda Swain, Principal

French Horn

Sarah Cranston, Principal
Kimberly Penrod Minson
Spencer Park

Trumpet

Jim Vassallo, Principal
Randal Adams

Trombone

Thomas Hultén, Principal
Kyle Gordon
Mark Holley

Tuba

Mark Barton, Principal

Harp

Joan Eidman, Principal

Timpani

Nancy Nelson, Principal

Percussion

Richard Brown, Principal

Orchestra Personnel Manager
Richard Brown

 

† - On Leave




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For audition information, please visit our Employment and Auditions page.

 

Chorus

2018-19 Houston Grand Opera Chorus 

Richard Bado, Chorus Master
The Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master

Nathan Abbott
Christopher Abide
Ofelia Adame
Geordie Alexander
Sydney E Anderson
Dennis Arrowsmith
Stephen Ash
Sarah A. Bannon
Zachary Barba
Megan Berti
G. Leslie Biffle
Brennan Blankenship
Fredy Bonilla
Andrew Briggs
Sarah Brindley
Rameen Chaharbaghi
Christopher Childress
Patrick Contreras
Esteban Cordero
Sybil Elizabeth Crawford
Ann Scott Davis
Robert Dee
Callie Jo Denbigh
Robert Dingman
Justin Dunkle
Ashley Duplechien
Ashly Evans
Peter Farley
Ami Figg
Don Figg
Stewart D. Gaitan
Juan Garza
Brian M. Gibbs
Suzanne Gregory
Nancy Hall
Sarah Jane Hardin
Chelsea Helm
Frankie Hickman
Julie Hoeltzel
Austin Hoeltzel
Jiajun Hong
Jon Janacek
James R. Jennings
Joe Key
Kirsten Lutz Koerner
Brianne Mathews
Wesley Landry

               

Sarah L. Lee
Laura Lisk
Katie Loff
Amelia Love
Britany Lovett
Lindsay Lymer
Sarah Lysiak
Alisa Magallon
Alejandro Magallón
Keenan Manceaux
Kathleen Manley
Antonio Martinez
Neal Martinez
Norman Lee Mathews
Katherine McDaniel
Jason Milam
Jeff Monette
Natasha Monette
Stacia Morgan Dunn
Jammieca Mott
Matthew Neumann
Casey Jones Parrish
Laura Elizabeth Patterson
Cristino Perez
Ardeen Pierre
Nicholas Rathgeb
Gabrielle Reed
Kendall Reimer
Jessica S. Richards
Hannah Roberts
Kathleen Ruhleder
Johnny Salvesen
Christina Scanlan
Valerie Serice
Paul Joseph Serna
Brian Shircliffe
Kate Smith
Kade I. Smith
Haley Stage
John Stevens
Lauren Stocker
Naonobu Sugitani
Lauren Turner
Riley Vogel
Denise Ward
John Weinel
Jennifer Wright
Patrick Wright

 

 

 

 

 

Supernumeraries

A supernumerary (or “super”) is a non-speaking, non-singing role in an opera, much like an extra in a film.

Houston Grand Opera regularly seeks adult and child supernumeraries for mainstage productions. If you are interested in being considered for supernumerary roles, please send a headshot or current photo, resume, and current height and weight to company@hgo.org.