Skip to main content

People

Board of Directors

Houston Grand Opera Board of Directors 2021–22

Officers

Allyn Risley, Chair of the Board
Janet Langford Carrig, Senior Chair; Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc. Chair Emeritus
James W. Crownover, Chair Emeritus of the Board
Lynn Wyatt, Vice Chair of the Board

Members at Large

Richard E. Agee, Finance Committee Vice Chair 
Thomas Ajamie
Robin Angly, HGOco Committee Vice Chair
John S. Arnoldy *
Christopher V. Bacon, Secretary; General Counsel 
Michelle Beale, Governance Committee Chair 
Astley Blair, Audit Committee Chair
Albert Chao
Louise Chapman
Mathilda Cochran, HGOco Committee Chair
Albert O. Cornelison Jr. *
Khori Dastoor
David B. Duthu *
Frederic Dyen
Warren A. Ellsworth IV, M.D., Studio Committee Vice Chair
Benjamin Fink, Finance Committee Vice Chair
Michaela Greenan, Audit Committee Vice Chair
Dr. Ellen R. Gritz
Robert C. Hunter *
Richard Husseini
José M. Ivo, Development Committee Vice Chair  
Marianne Kah, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc Vice Chair
Yolanda Knull, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc. Chair
David LePori, Governance Committee Vice Chair
Claire Liu, Finance Committee Chair
Gabriel Loperena, Development Committee Chair 
Richard A. Lydecker Jr.
Beth Madison *
Sid Moorhead
Sara Morgan
Terrylin G. Neale, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc. Secretary; Treasurer
Ward Pennebaker
Cynthia Petrello 
Gloria M. Portela
Matthew L. Ringel
Kelly Brunetti Rose
Glen A. Rosenbaum
Jack A. Roth, M.D., Studio Committee Chair
Manolo Sánchez
Harlan C. Stai
John G. Turner*
Alfredo Vilas
Margaret Alkek Williams

* Senior Director

Administration & Staff

 

Khori Dastoor

General Director and CEO
Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

Meet Khori

Patrick Summers

Artistic and Music Director
Sarah and Ernest Butler Chair

Meet Patrick

 

ADVISOR
Ana María Martínez, Artistic Advisor


SENIOR MANAGEMENT
  
Richard Bado, Director of Artistic Operations/Chorus Master *
Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master Chair
Kristen E. Burke, Director of Production *
Molly Dill, Acting Chief Operating Officer *
Elizabeth Greer, Chief Financial Officer
Deborah Hirsch, Senior Director of Development *
Michael Hornsby, Director of Information Technology 
Alisa Magallón, Interim Director of HGOco
Gregory S. Robertson, Chief Advancement Officer *
Brian Speck, Director of HGO Studio

 

OFFICE OF THE GENERAL DIRECTOR
Mary Elsey, Chief of Staff to the General Director and CEO
Miriam Green, Assistant to the Artistic and Music Director
Amber Sheppard, Governance Manager

 

ADVANCEMENT OPERATIONS
Ashley Bales, Senior Advancement Data Manager
Natalie Burrows, Director of Advancement Operations
Ariel Ehrman, Advancement Data Coordinator
Catie Lovett, Advancement Operations Coordinator
M. Jane Orosco, Marketing Data Manager *
Denise Simon, Advancement Office Administrator *

 

ARTISTIC
Lyanne Alvarado, Artist Services Coordinator
Richard S. Brown, Orchestra Personnel Manager *
Emilia Covault, Rehearsal Coordinator
Joel Goodloe, Company Manager
Carolyne Hall, Associate Company Manager
Daniel James, Associate Director of Artistic Operations
Jeremy Johnson, Dramaturg
Eun Sun Kim, Principal Guest Conductor
Kirill Kuzmin, Principal Coach
Mark C. Lear, Associate Artistic Administrator *
Joshua Luty, Music Librarian
Benjamin Manis, Resident Conductor
Kevin J. Miller, Assistant Conductor
Peter Pasztor, Principal Coach *
Karen Reeves, Children's Chorus Director *
Madeleine Slettedahl, Assistant Conductor

 

DEVELOPMENT
Richard Buffett, Director of Major Gifts and Legacy Planning
Kelly Finn, Director of Development, Institutional Giving
Michelle Frankfort, Special Events Operations Manager
Jonathan Guez, Development Officer II
Sydnee E. Houlette, Associate Director of Development, Institutional Giving
Scott Ipsen, Director of Patron Services *
David Krohn, Director of Development
Sarah Long, Development Officer
Kelly Nicholls, Director of Development
Allison Reeves, Associate Director of Special Events
Brooke Rogers, Director of Special Events
Madeline Sebastian, Development Officer

 

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
Christian Davis, Human Resources Generalist
Luis Franco, Office Services Coordinator *
Denise Fruge, Accounts Payable Administrator *
Matt Gonzales, Database Administrator *
Chasity Hopkins,  Accounting Manager
Ty Jones, Network Administrator
Debbie Loper, Payroll Manager *
 

HGOco
Kathleen Brown, Interim HGOco Education Manager
Chelsea Lerner, Interim HGOco Programs Coordinator
Karen Mata, HGOco Operations Manager
Chasiti Walker, Community Initiatives Coordinator
Emily N. Wells, Senior Producing Manager

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Natalie Barron, Associate Director of Marketing and Communications
Chelsea Crouse, Creative Manager
Skyler Eros, Customer Care Center Specialist
Jessica Gonzalez, Marketing Coordinator
Maricruz Kwon, Digital Content Coordinator
Cynthia Lewis, Customer Care Center Specialist *
Catherine Matusow, Editor-in-Chief
Joel Nott, Customer Care Center Specialist
Candace Pittman, Digital Marketing Manager
Kyle Russell, Editorial Manager
Alan Sellar, Videographer
Charlotte Weschler, Customer Care Center Manager

THE GENEVIEVE P. DEMME ARCHIVES AND RESOURCE CENTER
Brian Mitchell, Archivist *

 

TECHNICAL/PRODUCTION
Philip Alfano, Lighting Associate
Brian August, Stage Manager
Ciara Ayala, Assistant Stage Manager
Bruno Baker, Assistant Director
Katherine Carter, Assistant Director
Audrey Chait, Assistant Director
Michael James Clark, Lighting Supervisor *
Andrew Cloud, Properties Associate
Norma Cortez, Head of Costumes *
Meg Edwards, Assistant Stage Manger
Caitlin Farley, Assistant Stage Manager
Erik Friedman, Assistant Director
Terry Harper, Technical Director
Hannah Holthaus, Assistant Stage Manager
Jennelle John-Lewis, Assistant Stage Manager
Esmeralda De Leon, Costume Coordinator
Nara Lesser, Costume Production Assistant
Judy Malone-Stein, Wardrobe Supervisor
Melissa McClung, Technical and Production Administrator
Megan, Properties Design Director *
Kristie Osi, Costume Coordinator
Frances Rabalais, Assistant Director
Colter Schoenfish, Assistant Director
Stephen Sposito, Assistant Director
Dotti Staker, Wig and Makeup Department Head *
Myrna Vallejo, Costume Shop Supervisor *
Annie Wheeler, Stage Manager *


HOUSTON GRAND OPERA STUDIO
Jamie Gelfand, Studio Manager
To view the full list of HGO Studio Faculty, click here.


*denotes 10 or more years of service

Orchestra

2021–22 Houston Grand Opera Orchestra

Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director
Sarah and Ernst Butler Chair

Violin

Denise Tarrant, Concertmaster
Chloe Kim, Assistant Concertmaster
Natalie Gaynor, Principal, Second Violin
Carrie Kauk, Assistant Principal Second Violin
Hae-a Lee-Barnes
Miriam Belyatsky
Anabel Detrick
Rasa Kalesnykaite
Chavdar Parashkevov
Mary Reed
Erica Robinson
Linda Sanders
Oleg Sulyga
Sylvia VerMeulen
Melissa Williams

Viola

Eliseo Rene Salazar, Principal
Lorento Golofeev, Assistant Principal
Gayle Garcia-Shepard
Erika Lawson
Suzanne LeFevre
Dawson White

Cello

Barrett Sills, Principal
Erika Johnson, Assistant Principal
Ariana Nelson
Wendy Smith-Butler
Steven Wiggs

Double Bass

Dennis Whittaker, Principal
Erik Gronfor, Assistant Principal
Carla Clark

Flute

Henry Williford, Principal
Tyler Martin

Oboe

Elizabeth Priestly Siffert, Principal
Mayu Isom

Clarinet

Sean Krissman, Principal
Eric Chi

Bassoon

Amanda Swain, Principal
Michael Allard

French Horn

Sarah Cranston, Principal
Kimberly Penrod Minson, Second Horn
Spencer Park

Trumpet

Tetsuya Lawson, Principal
Randal Adams

Trombone

Thomas Hulten, Principal
Mark Holley

Bass Trombone

Justin Bain

Tuba

Mark Barton, Principal

Harp

Joan Eidman, Principal

Timpani

Alison Chang, Principal

Percussion

Richard Brown, Principal

Orchestra Personnel Manager

Richard Brown

 

For audition information, please visit our Employment and Auditions page.

Chorus

2021 - 22 Houston Grand Opera Chorus

Richard Bado, Chorus Master
The Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master

Nathan Abbott
Hayley Abramowitz
Ofelia Adame
Geordie Alexander
Preston Andrews
Maggie Armand
Dennis Arrowsmith
Cody Arthur
Christopher Auchter
Sarah Bannon
Zachary Barba
Alyssa Barnes
Megan Berti
Leslie Biffle
Ashlee Brooke
Steve Buza
Christopher Childress
Patrick Contreras
Esteban Cordero
Robert Dee
Callie Denbigh
Stacia Dunn
Ashley Duplechien
Ashly Evans
Peter Farley
Ami Figg
Don Figg
Albert Garcia
Brian Gibbs
Michelle Girardot
Maurice Goodwin
Dallas Gray
Evelyn Grayson
Tabitha Greene
Suzanne Gregory
Nancy Hall
Sarah Hardin
Lauren Henderson-Turner
Frankie Hickman
Austin Hoeltzel
Julie Hoeltzel
Patty Holley
Audrey Hurley
Jon Janacek
Katherine Jones
Joe Key
Alison King
David Kirkwood
Brianne Kollmorgen
Michael Kollmorgen
Melissa Krueger
Wesley Landry
Sarah Lee
Yoojin Lee
Laura Lisk
Aarianna Longino
Alejandro Magallón
Kathy Manley
Heath Martin
Antonio Martinez
Neal Martinez
Norman Mathews
Byron Mayes
Katherine McDaniel
Jeff Monette
Natasha Monette
Matthew Neumann
Patrick Perez
Abby Powell
Said Pressley
Teresa Procter
Nicholas Rathgeb
Brad Raymond
Gabrielle Reed
Kendall Reimer
Francis Rivera
Hannah Roberts
Emily Robinson
Michael Rodriguez
Kathleen Ruhleder
Johnny Salvesen
Christina Scanlan
Valerie Serice
Kade Smith
Kaitlyn Stavinoha
Rebecca Tann
Lauren Vick
Lisa Vickers
Miles Ward
Jesse Warren
John Weinel
Dalton Woody
Jennifer Wright
Chloe Zimmermann

Supernumeraries

A supernumerary (or “super”) is a non-speaking, non-singing role in an opera, much like an extra in a film.

Houston Grand Opera regularly seeks adult and child supernumeraries for mainstage productions. If you are interested in being considered for supernumerary roles, please send a headshot or current photo, resume, and current height and weight to company@hgo.org.

Employee Portal

To access the Paycom self-service page click here.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies on our site to improve your experience on our site.

To find out more, view our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Back To Top Back to top