Studio artists & faculty

The Studio's goal is to develop well-rounded professionals by providing the highest quality training combined with a wide range of performance opportunities.

 

Studio Artists

 

FACULTY

Brian Speck, Director

 

Bradley Moore, Music Director

Mr. and Mrs. Albert B. Alkek Chair

 

Jeremy Johnson, Studio Administrator

 

Carlisle Floyd, Artistic Advisor

 

Stephen King, Director of Vocal Instruction

The Evans Family / Jill and Allyn Risley Chair

 

Patrick Summers, Conducting Instructor and Coach

Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

 

Patrick Harvey, Assistant Conductor

Mr. and Mrs. James A. Elkins Endowed Chair

 

Peter Pasztor, Resident Coach

 

Emily Senturia, Assistant Conductor/Assistant Chorus Master

 

Christopher Turbessi, Assistant Conductor/Music Supervisor of HGOco

 

Tara Faircloth, Drama Coach

Sponsored by Anonymous

 

Adam Noble, Movement Instructor

 

Melissa Marse, Piano Instructor

 

Christa Gaug, German Instructor

 

Enrica Vagliani Gray, Italian Instructor

Sponsored by Marsha L. Montemayor

 

Jonathan Ludwig, Russian Instructor

 

Julie Muller, English Instructor

 

Nicole Uhlig, French Instructor

Sponsored by Jennifer Sickler

 

Gregory Keller, Showcase Director

 

Edward Berkeley, Guest Acting Instructor

James J. Drach Endowed Chair

 

Pierre Vallet, Guest Coach

Evans Family Endowed Chair

 

Gerardo Felisatti, Guest Coach

Laura Lee Blanton Studio Award through the Scurlock Foundation

 

STUDIO ALUMNI

2015-16
Mane Galoyan, Soprano
Pureum Jo, Soprano
D’Ana Lombard, Soprano
Megan Samarin, Mezzo-soprano
Sofia Selowsky, Mezzo-soprano
Chris Bozeka, Tenor
Yongzhao Yu, Tenor
Ben Edquist, Baritone
Federico De Michelis, Bass-baritone
Kirill Kuzmin, Pianist/Coach
Geoffrey Loff, Pianist/Coach
Sahar Nouri, Pianist/Coach

2014-15
Pureum Jo, Soprano
D’Ana Lombard, Soprano
Megan Samarin, Mezzo-soprano
Sofia Selowsky, Mezzo-soprano
Morgan Pearse, Baritone
Reginald Smith, Jr., Baritone
Thomas Richards, Bass-baritone
Peixin Chen, Bass
Sahar Nouri, Pianist/Coach
Emily Senturia, Pianist/Coach
Christopher Turbessi, Pianist/Coach

2013-14
Uliana Alexyuk, Soprano
Andrea Carroll, Soprano
Natalya Romaniw, Soprano
Carolyn Sproule, Mezzo-soprano
Scott Quinn, Tenor
Kevin Ray, Tenor
Reginald Smith, Jr., Baritone
Thomas Richards, Bass-baritone
Peixin Chen, Bass
Elena Lacheva, Pianist/Coach
Emily Senturia, Pianist/Coach
Christopher Turbessi, Pianist/Coach

2012-13
Andrea Carroll, Soprano
Natalya Romaniw, Soprano
Lauren Snouffer, Soprano
Carolyn Sproule, Mezzo-soprano
Scott Quinn, Tenor
Kevin Ray, Tenor
Mark Diamond, Baritone
Peixin Chen, Bass
Nicholas Masters, Bass
Patrick Harvey, Pianist/Coach
Elena Lacheva, Pianist/Coach
Ana María Otamendi, Pianist/Coach

2011-12
Lauren Snouffer, Soprano
Brittany Wheeler, Soprano
Catherine Martin, Mezzo-soprano
Scott Quinn, Tenor
Brendan Tuohy, Tenor
Mark Diamond, Baritone
Boris Dyakov, Baritone
Nicholas Masters, Bass
Patrick Harvey, Pianist/Coach
Ana María Otamendi, Pianist/Coach 

2010-11
Kiri Deonarine, Soprano
Boris Dyakov, Baritone
Catherine Martin, Mezzo-soprano
Nathaniel Peake, Tenor
Elena Portnaya, Pianist/Coach
Stephanie Rhodes, Pianist/Coach
Michael Sumuel, Bass-Baritone
Brendan Tuohy, Tenor
Brittany Wheeler, Soprano
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Soprano

2009-10
Adam Cioffari, Bass-baritone
Kiri Deonarine, Soprano
David Hanlon, Pianist/Coach
Stephen Hopkins, Pianist/Coach
Catherine Martin, Mezzo-soprano
Octavio Moreno, Baritone
Nathaniel Peake, Tenor
Stephanie Rhodes, Pianist/Coach
Michael Sumuel, Bass-Baritone
Brendan Tuohy, Tenor
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Soprano

2008-2009
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Adam Cioffari, Bass-baritone
Caitlin Lynch, Soprano
Beau Gibson, Tenor
David Hanlon, Pianist/Coach
Stephen Hopkins, Pianist/Coach
James J. Kee, Baritone
Joseph Li, Pianist/Coach
Maria Markina, Mezzo-soprano
Octavio Moreno, Baritone
Faith Sherman, Mezzo-soprano

2007-2008
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Liam Bonner, Baritone
Rebekah Camm, Soprano
Alicia Gianni, Soprano
Beau Gibson, Tenor
James J. Kee, Baritone
Joseph Li, Pianist/Coach
Grant Loehnig, Pianist/Coach
Maria Markina, Mezzo-soprano
Ryan McKinny, Baritone
Evan Rogister, Conducting Fellow
Albina Shagimuratova, Soprano
Faith Sherman, Mezzo-soprano

2006-2007
Liam Bonner, Baritone
Rebekah Camm, Soprano
Jeremy Frank, Pianist/Coach
Alicia Gianni, Soprano
Beau Gibson, Tenor
Grant Loehnig, Pianist/Coach
Maria Markina, Mezzo-soprano
Ryan McKinny, Bass-baritone
Fiona Murphy, Mezzo-soprano
Evan Rogister, Conducting Fellow
Jennifer Root, Soprano
Albina Shagimuratova, Soprano
Tamara Wilson, Soprano

2005-2006
Liam Bonner, Baritone
Rebekah Camm, Soprano
Jeremy Frank, Pianist/Coach
Bethany Johnson, Pianist/Coach
Ryan McKinny, Bass-baritone
Fiona Murphy, Mezzo-soprano
Marjorie Owens, Soprano
Norman Reinhardt, Tenor
Jennifer Root, Soprano
Heidi Stober, Soprano
Tamara Wilson, Soprano

2004-2005
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Tenor
Daniel Cilli, Baritone
Nikolay Didenko, Bass
Jeremy Frank, Pianist/Coach
Joshua Hopkins, Baritone
Bethany Johnson, Pianist/Coach
Laquita Mitchell, Soprano
Jerad Mosbey, Pianist/Coach
Fiona Murphy, Mezzo-soprano
Marjorie Owens, Soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Norman Reinhardt, Tenor
Jennifer Root, Mezzo-soprano
Heidi Stober, Soprano

2003-2004
Luiz Ballestero, Pianist/Coach
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Tenor
Nikolay Didenko, Bass
Joshua Hopkins, Baritone
Eric Melear, Pianist/Coach
Laquita Mitchell, Soprano
Angela Niederloh, Mezzo-soprano
Marjorie Owens, Soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Norman Reinhardt, Tenor
Jennifer Root, Mezzo-soprano
Susanna Stranders, Pianist/Coach

2002-2003
Myra Choi-Huang, Pianist/Coach
Aaron Judisch, Baritone
Eric Melear, Pianist/Coach
Laquita Mitchell, Soprano
Angela Niederloh, Mezzo-Soprano
Marjorie Owens, Soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Kristin Reiersen, Soprano
Ethan Watermeier, Baritone
Joshua Winograde, Bass

2001-2002
Myra Choi, Pianist/Coach
Oren Gradus, Bass
Aaron Judisch, Baritone
Marie Lenormand, Mezzo-Soprano
Angela Niederloh, Mezzo-Soprano
Barbara Quintiliani, Soprano
Kristin Reiersen, Soprano
David Richardson, Pianist/Coach
Scott Scully, Tenor
Craig Terry, Pianist/Coach
Joshua Winograde, Bass

2000-2001
Shannon De Vine, Baritone
Oren Gradus, Bass
Jessica Jones, Soprano
Kelly Kuo, Pianist/Coach
Marie Lenormand, Mezzo-Soprano
Kerri Marcinko, Soprano
Barbara Quintiliani, Soprano
Scott Scully, Tenor
Craig Terry, Pianist/Coach
Chen-Ye Yuan, Baritone
Joshua Winograde, Bass

1999-2000
Oren Gradus, Bass
Tiffany Jackson, Soprano
Jessica Jones, Soprano
Kelly Kuo, Pianist/Coach
Marie Lenormand, Mezzo-Soprano
James Lowe, Pianist/Coach
Kerri Marcinko, Soprano
Derrick Parker, Bass-Baritone
Scott Scully, Tenor
Chad Shelton, Tenor
Chen-Ye Yuan, Baritone

1998-1999
Michael Baitzer, Pianist/Coach
Daniel Belcher, Baritone
Christopher Scott Feigum, Bass-Baritone
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Tiffany Jackson, Soprano
Jessica Jones, Soprano
James Lowe, Pianist/Coach
Kerri Marcinko, Soprano
Stephanie Novacek, Mezzo Soprano
Derrick Parker, Bass-Baritone
Chad Shelton, Tenor
Chen-Ye Yuan, Baritone

1997-1998
Jennifer Aylmer, Soprano
Daniel Belcher, Baritone
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Scott Feigum, Bass-baritone
Stephane Fromageot, Pianist/Coach
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Tiffany Jackson, Soprano
Stephanie Novacek, Mezzo-soprano
Chad Shelton, Tenor

1996-1997
Carol Anderson, Pianist/Coach
Joyce Di Donato, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Scott Feigum, Bass-baritone
Gabriel Gonzalez, Tenor
Nicole Heaston, Soprano
Jonita Lattimore, Soprano
John McVeigh, Tenor
Stephanie Novacek, Mezzo-soprano
Eric Owens, Bass

1995-1996
Carol Anderson, Pianist/Coach
Beth Clayton, Mezzo-soprano
Gabriel Gonzalez, Tenor
Jill Grove, Mezzo-soprano
Nicole Heaston, Soprano
Frank Hernandez, Baritone
Laura Knoop, Soprano
Jonita Lattimore, Soprano
John McVeigh, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass

1994-1995
Patrick Blackwell, Bass-baritone
Michael Chioldi, Baritone
Jill Grove, Mezzo-soprano
Laura Knoop, Soprano
Elena Kolganova, Soprano
Jonita Lattimore, Soprano (associate)
Ana María Martínez, Soprano
Peter Pasztor, Coach/Accompanist
Mary Petro, Soprano (associate)
Raymond Very, Tenor
Jennifer Walsh Bowman, Coach/Accompanist

1993-1994
Francisco A. Almanza, Tenor (apprentice)
Michael Chioldi, Baritone
Jill Grove, Mezzo-soprano
Teri Hansen, Soprano
Laura Knoop, Soprano
Jon Kolbet, Tenor
Peter Pasztor, Coach/Accompanist
James Scott Sikon, Bass-baritone
Raymond Very, Tenor

1992-1993
Kelly Anderson, Bass-baritone
Kimla Beasley, Soprano
Teri Hansen, Soprano
Patricia Johnson, Soprano
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, Soprano
Tamara Kaufman, Mezzo-soprano
Jon Kolbet, Tenor
Chris Owens, Baritone
Peter Pasztor, Coach/Accompanist
Cassandra White, Soprano (apprentice)

1991-1992
Kelly Anderson, Bass-baritone
Kimla Beasley, Soprano (apprentice)
Richard Clement, Tenor
Annette Daniels, Mezzo-soprano *
Teri Hansen, Soprano
Patricia Johnson, Soprano
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, Soprano
Tamara Kaufman, Mezzo-soprano
Chris Owens, Baritone
Eric Perkins, Tenor
Paul Samudio, Coach/Accompanist *
Robin Stamper, Coach/Accompanist
Amy Tate Williams, Coach/Accompanist

1990-1991
Leticia Austria, Coach/Accompanist
Darla Barrow, Soprano
Bruce Brown, Baritone
Annette Daniels, Mezzo-soprano *
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, Soprano
Eric Perkins, Tenor
Mark Trawka, Coach/Accompanist
Amy Tate Williams, Coach/Accompanist
Grant Young, Bass-baritone

1989-90
Leticia Austria, Coach/Accompanist
Darla Barrow, Soprano
Bruce Brown, Baritone
Denyce Graves, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth (Heidi) Jones, Soprano
Eric Perkins, Tenor
Jay Rozendaal, Coach/Accompanist
Mark Trawka, Coach/Accompanist
Grant Youngblood, Bass-baritone

1988-1989
Jason Alexander, Tenor
James Demler, Baritone
Denyce Graves, Mezzo-soprano
David Langan, Bass-baritone
Marquita Lister, Soprano
Edrie Means, Soprano
Mary Mills, Soprano
Jay Rozendaal, Coach/Accompanist
Robert Tweten, Coach/Accompanist

1987-1988
Jason Alexander, Tenor
James Demler, Baritone
Janice Grissom, Soprano
John Keyes, Tenor
David Langan, Bass-baritone
Marquita Lister, Soprano
Edrie Means, Soprano
Robert Tweten, Coach/Accompanist
Jan Wagner, Coach/Accompanist

1986-1987
Jason Alexander, Tenor
Barbara Baker (Jones), Coach/Accompanist
Richard Paul Fink, Baritone
Janice Grissom, Soprano
Mark Bowman Hester, Tenor
Ward Holmquist, Coach/Accompanist
David Langan, Bass-baritone
Emily Manhart, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Remington, Bass-baritone *

1985-1986
Jason Alexander, Tenor (apprentice)
Barbara Baker (Jones), Coach/Accompanist
Michael Rees Davis, Tenor
Richard Paul Fink, Baritone
Carol Gale, Soprano
Janice Grissom, Soprano
Theresa Hamm, Soprano
Ward Holmquist, Coach/Accompanist
Eugene Perry, Baritone
Marietta Simpson, Mezzo-soprano
Margaret Jane Wray, Mezzo-soprano

1984-1985
Richard Bado, Coach/Accompanist
Richard Paul Fink, Baritone
Carol Gale, Soprano
David Hapner, Coach/Accompanist
Lee Merrill (Hapner), Soprano
Eugene Perry, Baritone
Marietta Simpson, Mezzo-soprano
Robin Tabachnik, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Thomsen, Tenor
Phyllis Treigle, Soprano

1983-1984
Gary Arvin, Coach/Accompanist
Richard Bado, Coach/Accompanist
Craig Bohmler, Coach/Accompanist
Kate Butler, Mezzo-soprano
Carol Gale, Soprano
David Hapner, Coach/Accompanist
James Michael McGuire, Baritone
Lee Merrill (Hapner), Soprano
Eugene Perry, Baritone
Herbert Perry, Bass
Mark Thomsen, Tenor
Phyllis Treigle, Soprano
Stella Zambalis, Mezzo-soprano

1982-1983
Craig Bohmler, Coach/Accompanist
Greer Grimsley, Baritone
David Hapner, Coach/Accompanist
Grethe Holby, Director
Gwendolyn Lentz, Mezzo-soprano
James Michael McGuire, Baritone
Lee Merrill (Hapner), Soprano
Herbert Perry, Bass
Mark Thomsen, Tenor
Phyllis Treigle, Soprano
Stella Zambalis, Mezzo-soprano

1981-1982
Marie Barrett-Shaw, Lighting Designer
Craig Bohmler, Coach/Accompanist
Michael Ehrman, Director
Carolyn Finley, Soprano
Bruce Ford, Tenor
Greer Grimsley, Baritone
Marilyn Jean Howell, Soprano
Gwendolyn Bowers Lentz, Mezzo-soprano
Susanne Mentzer, Mezzo-soprano
Herbert Perry, Bass
Stella Zambalis, Mezzo-soprano

1980-1981
David Arlen Bankston, Tenor
Michael Ching, Composer
Alteouise DeVaughn, Mezzo-soprano
Carolyn Finley, Soprano
Bruce Ford, Tenor
Harold France, Conductor
Robert Galbraith, Baritone
Greer Grimsley, Baritone
Marilyn Jean Howell, Soprano
Diane Kesling, Mezzo-soprano
Louie Otey, Baritone
Kate Pogue, Librettist

1979-1980
David Arlen Bankston, Tenor
Price Browne, Tenor
Christine Donahue, Soprano
Warren Ellsworth, Tenor *
Carolyn Finley, Soprano
Carroll Freeman, Tenor
Diane Kesling, Mezzo-soprano
L. Brad Liebl, Baritone
Louie Otey, Baritone
Jennifer Ringo, Soprano
Rodney Stenborg, Baritone

1978-1979
Sheila Barnes, Soprano
Evan Bortnick, Tenor
Price Browne, Tenor
Christine Donahue, Soprano
Diane Elias, Mezzo-soprano
Diane Kesling, Mezzo-soprano
Eric Halfvarson, Bass
Sunny Joy Langton, Soprano
Laura C. Lay (Foti), Mezzo-soprano
L. Brad Liebl, Baritone
Erie Mills, Soprano
Nadia Pelle, Mezzo-soprano
Jennifer Ringo, Soprano
Mary Shearer, Soprano
Rodney Stenborg, Baritone
Andrew Taylor, Baritone *
Richard Vernon, Bass *

1977-1978
Christine Donahue, Soprano
Constance Fee, Mezzo-soprano
Alberto Garcia, Baritone
Eric Halfvarson, Bass
Sunny Joy Langton, Soprano
Erie Mills, Soprano
Roger Ohlsen, Tenor
Richard Vernon, Bass * 

* deceased