Administration & Staff
  • Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director*
    Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

    Perryn Leech, Managing Director

    SENIOR MANAGEMENT  
    Gregory S. Robertson, Chief Advancement Officer
    Molly Dill, General Manager*
    David Feheley, Technical and Production Director
    Deborah Hirsch, Senior Director of Development

    Judith Kurnick, Director of Communications 
    Bradley Moore, Head of Music Staff/Music Director, HGO Studio
    Mr. and Mrs. Albert B. Alkek Chair
    Brian Speck, Director of HGO Studio
    Diane Zola, Director of Artistic Administration*

  • OFFICE OF THE GENERAL DIRECTOR
    Dawn Gillespie, Interim Governance and Business Manager
    Bob Lilly, Office of the General Director Executive Assistant

    FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
    Maria J. Blake, Systems Manager*
    Henry Cantu III, Staff Accountant
    Luis Franco, Office Services Coordinator*
    Denise Fruge, Accounts Payable Administrator*
    Matt Gonzales, Database Administrator
    Debbie Loper, Payroll Administrator*
    Tanya Lovetro, Director of Finance
    Ken Vaughn, Director of Information Systems*
    Lee Whatley, Director of Business Analytics*
    Melissa Williford, Director of Human Resources*

    DEVELOPMENT
    Rudy Avelar, Director of Patron Services*
    Richard Buffett, Director of Major Gifts and Legacy Planning
    Kelly Finn, Director of Development, Institutional Giving
    Clare Greene, Associate Director of Special Events
    Scott Ipsen, Director of Special Events
    Eva Kanouse, Special Events Coordinator
    David Krohn, Development Officer
    Elizabeth Lyons, Development Communications Manager
    Patrick Muhlen-Schulte, Development Officer
    Emily Schreiber, Development Officer
    Denise Simon, Special Events Operations Manager
    Jennifer Wijangco, Director of Development, Individual Giving
    Sarah Williams, Prospect and Research Manager

    MARKETING
    Kelly Laning, Director of Marketing
    Cynthia Lewis, Team Lead
    Raquel Meyer, Marketing Manager
    Jacob Milwee, Team Lead
    Kimberly Sabedra, Assistant Team Lead
    Ralph Sanders, Teleservices Manager
    Daniel Taylor, Audience Development Manager
    Richard Wong, Director of Sales and Services*

    ADVANCEMENT SERVICES
    Ashley Coffey, Development Administrative Assistant
    Robin Lewis, Development Data Manager
    M. Jane Orosco, Marketing Data Manager*

    Joanna Torok, Director of Advancement Operations
    Justine Welch, Development Operations Manager 

    COMMUNICATIONS
    Laura Chandler, Publications Director
    Christine Lee, Communications Manager
    Amy Garcia, Creative Services Associate
    Ashley Seals, Communications Coordinator
    Pattima Singhalaka, Art Director 

    THE GENEVIEVE P. DEMME ARCHIVES AND RESOURCE CENTER
    Brian Mitchell, Archivist*

    HGOco
    Dennis Arrowsmith, Touring and Ensembles Manager
    Brittany Duncan, Programs Director
    Stacey Michael, HGOco Operations Manager

    ARTISTIC/MUSIC
    Richard Bado, Chorus Master*
    Marlan Barry, Recording Engineer
    Richard S. Brown, Orchestra Personnel Manager*
    Jamie Gelfand, Artistic & Rehearsal Coordinator
    Carolyne Hall, Associate Company Manager
    Patrick Harvey, Associate Chorus Master/Assistant Conductor
    Paul Hopper, Dramaturg
    Mark C. Lear, Associate Artistic Administrator*
    Lisa Oswald, Company Manager
    Peter Pasztor, Associate Conductor*
    Karen Reeves, Children's Chorus Director*
    Tim Tull, Music Librarian* 

    TECHNICAL/PRODUCTION
    Philip Alfano, Lighting Associate
    Katrina Bachus, Assistant Director
    Bobby Baker, Assistant Carpenter
    Gregory Banfield, Assistant Electrician*
    Kristen E. Burke, Production Stage Manager
    Katherine Casalino, Wig and Makeup Assistant
    Michael Clark, Lighting Supervisor
    Andrew Cloud, Properties Associate*
    Norma Cortez, Head of Costumes*
    Kyle Coyer, Assistant Technical Director
    Esmeralda De Leon, Costume Coordinator
    Brandon Dismukes, Production Master Carpenter
    Meg Edwards, Assistant Stage Manager
    Mary Elsey, Assistant Stage Manager
    Zoltan Fabry, Master Propertyman*
    Megan, Properties Design Director*
    Jennifer Hobart Gummi, Technical and Production Administrator
    Mario Gutierrez, Chief of Security
    Ed Hamala, Assistant Carpenter, Head Flyman
    Eduardo Hawkins, Head Soundman*
    Daniel James, Music Administrator
    Susan Li, Assistant Director
    Shawna Lucey, Assistant Director
    Judy Malone-Stein, Wardrobe Coordinator
    Liz Petley, Assistant Stage Manager
    Albert Pike, Master Electrician*
    Mercedes Ramirez, Draper*
    Maria Luisa Salinas, Costume Technician
    Kelsey Sapp, Artistic and Rehearsal Coordinator
    Dotti Staker, Wig and Makeup Department Head*
    Christopher Staub, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager
    Paully Lea Tran, Costume Technician
    Myrna Vallejo, Costume Shop Supervisor*
    Annie Wheeler, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager

    HOUSTON GRAND OPERA STUDIO
    To view the full list of HGO Faculty, click here.

     

     
    *denotes 10 or more years of service

     


Calendar
September>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
30 3112345
678910
Studio Showcase
September 10, 2015
8:00 PM
Buy Tickets
1112
Studio Showcase
September 12, 2015
8:00 PM
Buy Tickets
13141516171819
20212223
O Columbia
September 23, 2015
8:00 PM
Learn More
24
O Columbia
September 24, 2015
8:00 PM
Learn More
2526
27282930123
45678910

  • SEASON SPONSORS
    Houston Grand Opera Salutes our Sponsors

Join our e-mail list and stay up-to-date on events and news Join our e-mail list
Follow Us