People

 

Administration & Staff

  • Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director*
    Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

    Perryn Leech, Managing Director

    SENIOR MANAGEMENT  
    Gregory S. Robertson, Chief Advancement Officer*
    Molly Dill, General Manager*
    David Feheley, Technical and Production Director
    Deborah Hirsch, Senior Director of Development*

    Judith Kurnick, Director of Communications 
    Bradley Moore, Head of Music Staff/Music Director, HGO Studio
    Mr. and Mrs. Albert B. Alkek Chair
    Brian Speck, Director of HGO Studio
    Diane Zola, Director of Artistic Administration*

  • OFFICE OF THE GENERAL DIRECTOR
    Dawn Gillespie, Governance and Business Manager
    Tamara Johnson, Executive Assistant

    FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
    Maria J. Blake, Systems Manager*
    Henry Cantu III, Staff Accountant
    Luis Franco, Office Services Coordinator*
    Denise Fruge, Accounts Payable Administrator*
    Matt Gonzales, Database Administrator
    Debbie Loper, Payroll Administrator*
    Tanya Lovetro, Director of Finance
    Ken Vaughn, Director of Information Systems*
    Lee Whatley, Director of Business Analytics*
    Melissa Williford, Director of Human Resources*

    DEVELOPMENT
    Kristina Bergeron, Associate Director of Development
    Richard Buffett, Director of Major Gifts and Legacy Planning
    Ashley Coffey, Development Information Officer
    Kelly Finn, Director of Development, Institutional Giving
    Clare Greene, Associate Director of Special Events
    Scott Ipsen, Director of Special Events*
    David Krohn, Associate Director of Development
    Patrick Mühlen-Schulte, Development Officer
    Andrea Richardson, Special Events Coordinator
    Denise Simon, Special Events Operations Manager
    Jim Townsend, Development Communications Manager
    Andrea Ward, Annual Giving Officer
    Jennifer Wijangco, Director of Development, Individual Giving

    MARKETING
    Kelly Laning, Director of Marketing
    Cynthia Lewis, Team Lead*
    Jacob Millwee, Team Lead
    Richard Wong, Director of Sales and Services*

  • ADVANCEMENT SERVICES
    Robin Lewis, Development Data Manager
    M. Jane Orosco, Marketing Data Manager*

    Joanna Torok, Director of Advancement Operations
    Justine Welch, Development Operations Manager 

    COMMUNICATIONS
    Laura Chandler, Director of Publications*
    Christine Lee, Communications Manager
    Gracie Padron, Graphic Designer
    Ashley Seals, Communications Coordinator
    Pattima Singhalaka, Art Director 

    THE GENEVIEVE P. DEMME ARCHIVES AND RESOURCE CENTER
    Brian Mitchell, Archivist*

    HGOco
    Dennis Arrowsmith, Touring and Ensembles Manager
    Wesley Landry, Bauer Family High School Voice Studio Manager
    Jason Lester, Bauer Family High School Voice Studio Dirctor of Vocal Studies
    Stacey Michael, HGOco Operations Manager

    ARTISTIC/MUSIC
    Richard Bado, Chorus Master*
    The Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master
    Richard S. Brown, Orchestra Personnel Manager*
    Jamie Gelfand, Artistic & Rehearsal Coordinator
    Carolyne Hall, Associate Company Manager
    Patrick Harvey, Assistant Conductor
    Paul Hopper, Dramaturg
    Daniel James, Music Administrator
    Mark C. Lear, Associate Artistic Administrator*
    Aspen McArthur, Music Librarian
    Lisa Oswald, Company Manager
    Peter Pasztor, Associate Conductor*
    Karen Reeves, Children's Chorus Director*
    Kelsey Sapp, Artistic and Rehearsal Coordinator
    Emily Senturia, Assistant Conductor/Assistant Chorus Master
    Christopher Turbessi, Assistant Conductor/Musical Supervisor of HGOco

    TECHNICAL/PRODUCTION
    Philip Alfano, Lighting Associate
    Katrina Bachus, Assistant Director
    Kristen E. Burke, Production Stage Manager
    Michael Clark, Lighting Supervisor
    Andrew Cloud, Properties Associate*
    Stephanie Corley, Technical Assistant/Driver
    Norma Cortez, Head of Costumes*
    Kyle Coyer, Assistant Technical Director
    Esmeralda De Leon, Costume Coordinator
    Brandon Dismukes, Production Master Carpenter*
    Meg Edwards, Assistant Stage Manager
    Mary Elsey, Assistant Stage Manager
    Zoltan Fabry, Master Propertyman*
    Vince Ferraro, Assistant Master Electrician/Lighting Board Programmer
    Megan, Properties Design Director*
    Jennifer Hobart Gummi, Technical and Production Administrator
    Ed Hamala, Assistant Carpenter, Head Flyman
    Eduardo Hawkins, Head Soundman*
    Clair Hummel, Costume Coordinator
    Julie Hurley, Assistant Stage Manager
    Nara Lesser, Costume Technician
    Judy Malone-Stein, Wardrobe Coordinator
    Liz Petley, Assistant Stage Manager
    Albert Pike, Master Electrician*
    Mercedes Ramirez, Draper*
    Evelyn Rossow, Assistant Stage Manager
    Maria Luisa Salinas, Costume Technician
    Logan Schoenbaechler, Assistant Technical Director
    Omer Ben Seadia, Assistant Director
    Dotti Staker, Wig and Makeup Department Head*
    Christopher Staub, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager
    Paully Lea Tran, Costume Technician
    Myrna Vallejo, Costume Shop Supervisor*
    Sean Waldron, Assistant Head of Properties
    Annie Wheeler, Stage Manager/Assistant Stage Manager

    HOUSTON GRAND OPERA STUDIO
    To view the full list of HGO Faculty, click here.

     

     
    *denotes 10 or more years of service

 

Board of Directors

Houston Grand Opera Board of Directors 2015 - 2016

Officers

John Mendelsohn, M.D., Chairman of the Board

James W Crownover, Chairman Elect

Lynn Wyatt, Vice Chairman of the Board

Beth Madison, Senior Chairman of the Board

Glen A. Rosenbaum, Chairman Emeritus

 

Members at Large

Richard E. Agee

Robin Angly, Development Committee Vice Chair

John S. Arnoldy, Development Committee Chair

Marcia Backus

Philip A. Bahr

Michelle Beale

Astley Blair, Audit Committee Chair

Pat Breen

Martha Carnes, Development Committee Vice Chair

Janet Langford Carrig, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc. Chairman

Zane Carruth

Anna Catalano, Marketing and Communications Committee Vice Chair

Albert Chao

Donna P. Josey Chapman

N.A. (Neil) Chapman, Finance Committee Chair

Mrs. Bobbie-Vee Cooney

Albert O. Cornelison Jr.*

James W. Crownover

Dan Domeracki

David B. Duthu, Governance Committee Chair

Larry Faulkner

Benjamin Fink

Dr. Ellen R. Gritz, Studio and Training Committee Vice Chair

Robert C. Hunter*

Alfred W. Lasher III

Perryn Leech

Claire Liu

Richard A. Lydecker Jr., Finance Committee Chair

Frances Marzio, Studio and Training Committee Chair

Brucie Moore

Sara Morgan

Terrylin G. Neale, Houston Grand Opera Endowment, Inc. Senior Chairman

Franci Neely

Ward Pennebaker, Marketing and Communications Committee Chair

Cynthia Petrello, HGOco Committee Chair  

Gloria M. Portela

David Powell, Finance Committee Vice Chair

Allyn Risley

Jack A. Roth, M.D.

Mark R. Spradling - General Counsel and Secretary; Audit Committee Vice Chair

Harlan C. Stai

Patrick Summers

Ignacio Torras

John G. Turner, Studio and Training Committee Vice Chair

Margaret Alkek Williams

Frederica von Stade, Honorary Director

Samuel Ramey, Honorary Director

*Senior Board

 

 

Trustees

Houston Grand Opera Trustees 2015 - 2016

 

Samuel Abraham
Gary Adams
Mrs. Anthony G. Aiuvalasit 
Thomas Ajamie
Edward H. Andrews III
Hon. Mary E. Bacon
Denise Bush Bahr
C. Mark Baker
Dr. Saúl Balagura
Jonathan Baliff
Dr. Barbara Lee Bass
Martin D. Beirne
Judith D. Belanger
Katherine Berry
Linda Bertman
Dr. Joan Hacken Bitar
Dr. Michael Bloome
Adrienne Bond
Nana Booker
Margaret Anne Boulware
Tony Bradfield
Walter Bratic
Dr. Janet M. Bruner
Melinda Brunger
Ralph Burch
Kiana Caleb
Gwyneth Campbell
Mrs. Marjorie H. Capshaw
Sylvia J. Carroll 
Thierry Caruso
Joseph Carvelli
Hon. Theresa Chang
Alain Chepda
Mathilda Cochran
Estela Cockrell
William E. Colburn
Christa M. Cooper
Christian Corts
Efrain Z. Corzo
Catherine Crath
Mary D’Andrea
Mary Davenport
Danny David
Joshua Davidson
Darrin Davis
Sasha Davis
June Deadrick
Tracy Dieterich
Gislar R. Donnenberg
Timothy Donovan
David Dorenfeld
Connie Dyer
Brad Eastman
Warren A. Ellsworth IV, M.D.
Mark Evans
Richard E. Evans
Dr. Mauro Ferrari
Carol Sue Finkelstein ‡
Richard Flowers
Jackie Ford
Patricia B. Freeman
Lori B. Glawe
Sandra S. Godfrey
Fred Griffin
John S. Griffin
William Griffin
Lynn Guggolz
Claudio Gutierrez
Larry Hanson
A. John Harper III
Brenda Harvey-Traylor
Nancy Haywood
Michael Heckman
Karl Hennessee
Robert C. Hewell ‡
Jackson D. Hicks
Todd Hoffman
Dr. Gary L. Hollingsworth
Eileen Hricik ‡
Lee M. Huber
Richard Husseini
Joan B. Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

Carey Jordan
Marianne Kah
Stephen M. Kaufman
John Keville
Yolanda Knull
Connie Kwan-Wong
Carolyn Piro Landen
Michele LaNoue
The Honorable Sheila Jackson Lee
Marcheta Leighton-Beasley
Mike Lemanski
David LePori
Carolyn J. Levy
Jose Alberto Lima
Claire Liu
Lisa Long
Heide Loos
Gabriel Loperena
Dr. Jo Wilkinson Lyday
Andrea Maher
Michael Malbin
Michele Malloy
Roman O. Martinez
Ginger Maughs
R. Davis Maxey
Mrs. Alexander K. McLanahan ‡
Robert C. McNair
Ginger C. Menown
Miss Catherine Jane Merchant ‡
Jerry Metcalf
Mark Metts
Christopher B. Miller
Alexandra Mitch
Frank Neukomm
Charlene Nickson
Beverly Ogilvie
John B. Onstott
Maria Papadopolous
Marion Roose Pullin ‡
T. Ray Purser
Gary Reese
Todd Reppert
Jill Risley
Jean B. Rowley ‡
Thomas Rushing
Andrew C. Schirrmeister III
Nan Schissler ‡
Helen Shaffer
Jennifer Sickler
Denmon Sigler
Hinda Simon
Janet Sims
Kristina Hornberger Somerville
C. Richard Stasney, M.D.
Rhonda Sweeney
Ann Thompson
Becca Cason Thrash
Dr. John F. Thrash
Betty Tutor
Sheila Tweed
Birgitt van Wijk
Charles Vethan
Alfredo Vilas
Marietta Voglis
Bob Wakefield
Michael A. Weill
Austin A. Werner
Beth Williams
Kristine Williams
Margarida Williamson
Elsa Wolf ‡
Dr. L. Fabian Worthing III
R. Alan York
David P. Young 

 

 

‡ Life Trustee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         
         
 

Orchestra

Houston Grand Opera Orchestra 

Patrick Summers, Artistic and Music Director
Margaret Alkek Williams Chair

Violin 

Denise Tarrant, Concertmaster
The Sarah and Ernest Butler Concertmaster Chair
Jonathan Godfrey, Assistant Concertmaster
Erica Robinson, Principal, Second Violin 
Carrie Kauk, Assistant Principal Second Violin
Miriam Belyatsky
Rasa Kalesnykaite
Hae-a Lee
Sarah Ludwig
Chavdar Parashkevov
Anabel Ramirez
Mary Reed
Linda Sanders
Oleg Sulyga
Sylvia Ver Meulen
Melissa Wilmot

Viola

Eliseo Rene Salazar, Principal
Lorento Golofeev, Assistant Principal
Mary Fulgham 
Gayle Garcia-Shepard 
Erika Lawson 
Suzanne LeFevre

Cello 

Barry Sills, Principal
Louis-Marie Fardet, Assistant Principal
Erika Johnson, Acting Assistant Principal 
Wendy Smith-Butler 
Steve Wiggs

Double Bass

Dennis Whittaker, Principal
Erik Gronfor, Assistant Principal
Carla Clark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

Flute

Seth Allyn Morris, Principal
Christina Medawar

Oboe

Elizabeth Priestly Siffert, Principal
Alison Chung

Clarinet

Sean Krissman, Principal 
Eric Chi

Bassoon

Amanda Swain, Principal
Conrad Cornelison

French Horn

Sarah Cranston, Principal
Kimberly Penrod Minson
Spencer Park

Trumpet

Jim Vassallo, Principal
Randal Adams

Trombone

Thomas Hultén, Principal
Mark Holley

Tuba

Mark Barton, Principal

Harp

Joan Eidman, Principal

Timpani

Nancy Nelson, Principal

Percussion

Richard Brown, Principal

Orchestra Personnel Manager
Richard Brown

Librarian
Aspen McArthur

 

† - On Leave

 

 

 

 

For audition information, please visit our Employment and Auditions page.

 

Chorus

2015-16 Houston Grand Opera Chorus 

Richard Bado, Chorus Master
The Sarah and Ernest Butler Chorus Master
Emily Senturia, Assistant Chorus Master

Christopher Abide
Ofelia Adame
George Alexander
Debra Alons
Dennis Arrowsmith
Sarah Bannon
Megan Berti
Leslie Biffle
Brennan Blankenship
Jessica Blau
Laurelle Brown
Zachary Bryant
Eileen Buerkert
Cristina Carlucci
Christopher Childress
Patrick Contreras
Sybil Elizabeth Crawford
Jamie Dahman
Ann Davis
Robert Dee
Robert Dingman
Cecilia Duarte
Ashley Duplechien
Lazaro Estrada
Ashly Evans
Ami Figg
Donald Figg
Julia Fox
Brian M. Gibbs
Suzanne Gregory
Megan Gryga
Nancy Hall
Sarah Hardin
Douglas Henshaw
Frankie Hickman
Austin Hoeltzel
Alexandra Holloway
Stephen Hudson
Jon Janacek
James Jennings
Joy Jonstone
  

 

 

 

               


Joe Key
Maria Khoo
Kirsten Lutz Koerner
Wesley Landry
Laurie Lester
Britany Lovett
Sarah Lysiak
Keenan Manceaux
Kathy Manley
Heath Martin
Antonio Martinez
Neal Martinez
Byron Mayes
Katherine McDaniel
Natasha Monette
Jeff Monette
Stacia Morgan
Jammieca Mott
Gary Navy
Mollie Osborne
Laura Patterson
Cristino Perez
Patrick Perez
Juan T. Polanco-Palacios
Saïd Pressley
James Rodriguez
Michael Sawyer
Christina Scanlan
Paul Serna
Julie Thornton
Leigh Whitney Tomlinson
John Weinel
Jennifer Wright  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Children's Chorus

2015-16 Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus

Sonya Azencott
Victoria Black
Amelie Bonilla
Katie Butler
Chiara Cohen
Mia Dowler
Maria Gelves
Isabella Godfrey
Bridget Gray
Sophia Groen
Emilia Haymon
Alice Heather
Maggie Henneman
Jackie Hickman
Thomas Hickman
Chloe King
Sneha Kumar
Johana Lenington
Victoria Martinez
Sasha Mintz
Lexi Mireles
Anastasia Morrow
Sarah Navy
Eden Nielson
Gia Ochsenbein
Sruthi Panja
Faith Parle
Jefferson Rivera
Matilda Smolij
Estus Stephens
Owens Taylor
Leah Teagarden
Parker Vance
Christopher Wolff
David Wunder
 

Supernumeraries

A supernumerary (or “super”) is a non-speaking, non-singing role in an opera, much like an extra in a film.

Houston Grand Opera regularly seeks adult and child supernumeraries for their main stage productions. If you are interested in being considered for supernumerary roles, please send a headshot or current photo, resume, and current height and weight to company@hgo.org.

 

 

Dancers

2015-16 Solo Dancers

Jacquelyne Boe
Ashley Carfine
Ashley Chasteen
Ben Deloney
Judson Emery
Bahiyah Hibah
Stephanie Kim
Marty Lawson
Sarah Lyman
Michael Munday
Adam Perry
Andrew Pirozzi
Abigail Simon
Emily Snouffer
Ryan Steele
James Monroe Števko
Charlie Williams